For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

Art & Art History
Christina Penn-Goetsch, Professor, Chair (ext. 4137)
Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Associate Professor
Alex McKenzie, Assistant Professor
Anthony Plaut, Professor  
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer
Sandra Dyas, Lecturer

Biology
Barbara Christie-Pope, Professor, Chair (ext. 4395)
Marty Condon, Professor
Tammy Mildenstein, AssociateProfessor
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Professor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Craig Tepper, Professor
Catherine Volle, Assistant Professor (also teaches in Chemistry)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor
Isaac Winkler, Lecturer and Post Doc

Chemistry
Charles Liberko, Professor, Chair (ext. 4475)
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Jai Shanata, Associate Professor
Cynthia Strong, Professor
Craig Teague, Professor
Catherine Volle, Assistant Professor (also teaches in Biology)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Daniel Goetz, Lecturer
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer
Mary Anne Teague, Lecturer

Computer Science
Leon Tabak, Professor, Chair (ext. 4294)
Ajit Chavan, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Kendall Stephenson, Lecturer
David Zabner, Visiting Lecturer

Economics & Business
Santhi Hejeebu, Professor, Co-Chair (ext. 4508)
Todd Knoop, Professor, Co-Chair (ext. 4208)
A’amer Farooqi, Professor
Elmira Shekari Namin, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jason Glass, Lecturer
Heidi Hansel, Lecturer
Sandip Sureka, Lecturer
Meghan Yamanishi, Lecturer

Education
Kerry Bostwick, Professor, Chair (ext. 4282)
Jill Heinrich, Professor
Kate Kauper, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Benesh, Independent Study Teacher
Tiffany Carr, Lecturer
Sarah Doyle, Secondary Student Teacher Supervisor
Susie Engelhardt, Student Teacher Supervisor
Beth Globokar, Lead Student Teaching Supervisor
DeeAnn Grove, Lecturer
Anne Murphy, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Shonna Negus, Lecturer
Diane Peters, Lecturer
Anne Spencer, Lecturer
Lisa Stolba, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor

English & Creative Writing
Leslie Hankins, Professor, Chair (ext. 4474)
Rebecca Entel, Professor
Glenn Freeman, Professor
Michelle Mouton, Professor
Kirilka Stavreva, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Miriam Greenberg, Distinguished Visiting Writer
Matthew Kelley, Lecturer
Becca Klaver, Director for the Center of Literary Arts, Lecturer 
Anna Sagal, Visiting Fellow

Geology
Emily Walsh, Professor, Chair (ext. 4302)
Rhawn Denniston, Professor
Drew Muscente, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

History
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4203)
Tyler Carrington, Assistant Professor (also teaches German Studies) 
Jonathon Dreeze, Assistant Professor
M. Philip Lucas, Professor
Catherine Stewart, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Kinesiology
Christina Johnson, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4323)
Justus Hallam, Assistant Professor
Lewis Kanyiba, Associate Professor
Kristin Meyer, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Frannie Malone, Teaching Fellow

Classical & Modern Languages
Rebecca Wines (French), Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4552)
Devan Baty (French), Professor
Tyler Carrington (German), Assistant Professor (also teaches history)
Maria Fernanda Diaz-Basteris (Spanish), Assistant Professor
John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics), Professor
Lynne Ikach (Russian), Professor, Chair
Michael Mosier (Spanish), AssociateProfessor
Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ulrike Carlson, Lecturer
Iryna Hasnikova (Russian, ESL), Lecturer
Shawnacy Kiker Perez, Lecturer
Nicolas Wagner, Lecturer

Mathematics & Statistics
James Freeman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4393)
Ann Cannon, Professor
Tyler George, Assistant Professor
Melanie King, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
John Sawatzky, Visiting Instructor
Brandi Shanata, Lecturer

Music
Jama Stilwell, Professor, Chair (ext. 4229)
James Martin, Professor
Christopher Nakielski, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Baumann, College Organist
Michelle Bennett, Music Instructor – Viola
Victoria Bishop, Music Instructor – Flute 
Jim Buennig, Jazz Ensemble Director
Wiatt Cariveau, Music Instructor  – Low Brass
Desmond Cervantez, Music Instructor – Trumpet
James Ellis, Music Instructor – Cello
Andrew Gentzsch, Music Instructor – Violin
Peter Grubisich, Director of Steel Drum Ensemble, Instructor – Percussion
Peter Kortenkamp, Music Instructor – Horn
Benjamin Laur, Music Instructor – Voice 
Alan Lawrence, Music Instructor – Percussion
Jessica Monnier, Music Instructor and Accompanist – Piano
Greg Morton, Music Instructor – Bassoon
Tom Nothnagle, Music Instructor – Guitar
Jason Sifford, Lecturer, Piano Instructor and Accompanist
Ryan Smith, Music Instructor – Saxophone 
Mike White, Music Instructor – Bass

Philosophy
James White, Professor, Co-chair (ext. 4239)
Genevieve Migely, Associate Professor, Co-chair (ext. 4344)
Megan Altman, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Physics & Engineering
Derin Sherman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4354)
Kara Beauchamp, Professor
Brian Johns, Assistant Professor
Niloofar Kamran, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Kendall, Lecturer
Dhanushka Kudathanthirige, Instructor

Politics
Megan Goldberg, Assistant Professor, Chair (ext. 4278)
Aparna Thomas, Professor (also teaches in Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies)
David Yamanishi, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Psychology
William Dragon, Professor, Chair (ext. 4281)
Alice Ganzel, Professor
Christopher Hagan, Assistant Professor
Steven Neese, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Lisa Janssens-Rud, Lecturer

Religion
Steven Sacks, Professor, Chair (ext. 4209)
Thomas Christopher Hoklotubbe, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

Sociology & Anthropology
Tori Barnes-Brus, Professor, Chair (ext. 4340)
Erin Davis, Professor
Mary Olson, Professor
Misha Quill, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jill Davis, Visiting Assistant Professor in Sociology
John Doershuk, Lecturer
George Ellerbach, Lecturer

Theatre and Dance
Scott Olinger, Professor, Chair (ext. 4233)
Caroline Price, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Scott Bradley, Lecturer and Director for “Marry Me a Little”
Eduard Forehand, Lecturer
Samantha Kaufman, Lecturer
Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer
Chris Rich, Lecturer
Cade Sikora, Scene Shop Supervisor

Interdisciplinary Program Chairs

Ethnic Studies
Alyssa Selmer

Latin American Studies
Michael Mosier

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies
Aparna Thomas & Rebecca Wines (co-chairs)

Archaeology
John Gruber-Miller

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Craig Tepper

Classical Studies
John Gruber-Miller

Environmental Studies
Rhawn Denniston

International Relations
David Yamanishi

Medieval and Early Modern Studies
Michelle Herder