For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

Art & Art History
Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4827) 
Khristin Landry-Montes, Assistant Professor
Christina Penn-Goetsch, Professor
Anthony Plaut, Professor  
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer
Anthony Deibner-Hanson, Lecturer
Sandra Dyas, Lecturer
Timothy Porter, Teaching Fellow

Biology
Barbara Christie-Pope, Professor, Chair (ext. 4395)
Marty Condon, Professor
Andrew McCollum, Professor
Tammy Mildenstein, Assistant Professor
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Craig Tepper, Professor
Catherine Volle, Assistant Professor (also teaches in Chemistry)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor
Isaac Winkler, Lecturer and Post Doc

Chemistry
Charles Liberko, Professor, Chair (ext. 4475)
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Jai Shanata, Associate Professor
Cynthia Strong, Professor
Craig Teague, Professor
Catherine Volle, Assistant Professor (also teaches in Biology)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer
Mary Anne Teague, Lecturer

Computer Science
Leon Tabak, Professor, Chair (ext. 4294)
Ajit Chavan, Assistant Professor
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Mathematics)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Economics & Business
Todd Knoop, Professor, Chair (ext. 4208)
A’amer Farooqi, Professor
Santhi Hejeebu,  Professor
Jerry Savitsky, Professor
Elmira Shekari Namin, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
David Chown, Senior Lecturer
Heidi Hansel, Lecturer
Pak Wong, Lecturer
Julie Zielinski, Lecturer

Education
Kerry Bostwick, Professor, Chair (ext. 4282)
Kate Kauper, Associate Professor
Jill Heinrich, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Benesh, Independent Study Teacher
Tiffany Carr, Lecturer
Robin Fields, Secondary Student Teacher Supervisor
Mary Goodfellow, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Music)
Anne Murphy, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Shonna Negus, Lecturer
Diane Peters, Lecturer
Cynthia Postler, Director of Teacher Education
Anne Spencer, Lecturer

English & Creative Writing
Rebecca Entel, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4225)
Glenn Freeman, Professor
Leslie Hankins, Professor
Michelle Mouton, Professor
Kirilka Stavreva, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mary Lou Batenhorst, Lecturer
Becca Klaver, Director for the Center of Literary Arts, Lecturer 
Linda Oatman High, Distinguished Visiting Writer
Anna Sagal, Visiting Fellow

Geology
Emily Walsh, Professor, Chair (ext. 4302)
Rhawn Denniston, Professor
Drew Muscente, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

History
M. Philip Lucas, Professor, Chair (ext.4205)
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor
Catherine Stewart, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington, Visiting Assistant Professor (also teaches German Studies) 
Peter Hoehnle, Lecturer

Kinesiology
Kristin Meyer, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4591)
Justus Hallam, Assistant Professor
Christina Johnson, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Piroska Boros, Lecturer
Aaron Schneider, Lecturer

Classical & Modern Languages
Devan Baty (French), Professor, Chair (4206)
John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics), Professor
Lynne Ikach (Russian), Professor, Chair
Michael Mosier (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Rebecca Wines (French), Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington (German), Visiting Assistant Professor (also teaches history)
Ulrike Carlson, Lecturer
Noriko Ciochon (Japanese), Lecturer
Maria Fernanda Diaz-Basteris, Visiting Assistant Professor
Iryna Hasnikova (Russian, ESL), Lecturer
Shawnacy Kiker Perez, Lecturer
Kelly Montijo Fink (Spanish), Lecturer
Nicolas Wagner, Lecturer

Mathematics & Statistics
James Freeman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4393)
Stephen Bean, Associate Professor
Ann Cannon, Professor
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Computer Science)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Scott Jordan, Visiting Assistant Professor
Brandi Shanata, Lecturer

Music
Lisa Hearne, Professor Chair (ext. 4221)
Martin Hearne, Professor
James Martin, Professor
Jama Stilwell, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Baumann, College Organist
Michelle Bennett, Music Instructor – Viola
Victoria Bishop, Music Instructor – Flute 
Desmond Cervantez, Music Instructor – Trumpet
Laura Chandler Barnett, Piano Accompanist
Lydia Dempsey, Composition Instructor
James Ellis, Music Instructor – Cello
Emily Flanagan, Music Instructor – Clarinet 
Andrew Gentzsch, Music Instructor – Violin
Alan Kiser, Director of Steel Drum Ensemble, Instructor – Percussion
Peter Kortenkamp, Music Instructor – Horn
Caleb Lambert, Music Instructor, Low Brass
Benjamin Laur, Music Instructor – Voice 
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Education)
Alan Lawrence, Music Instructor – Percussion
Greg Morton, Music Instructor – Bassoon
Tom Nothnagle, Music Instructor – Guitar
Jenna Sehmann, Music Instructor – Oboe
Jason Sifford, Lecturer, Piano Instructor and Accompanist
Ryan Smith, Music Instructor – Saxophone 
Joyce Strabala, Music Instructor – Piano, Accompanist
Mike White, Music Instructor – Bass

Philosophy
James White, Professor, Chair (ext. 4239)
Megan Altman, Assistant Professor
Genevieve Migely, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Physics & Engineering
Kara Beauchamp, Professor, Chair (ext.4515)
Brian Johns, Assistant Professor
Niloofar Kamran, Assistant Professor
Derin Sherman, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Kendall, Lecturer

Politics
David Yamanishi, Professor, Chair (ext. 4300)
Megan Goldberg, Assistant Professor
Aparna Thomas,  Professor (also teaches in Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Psychology
William Dragon, Professor, Chair (ext.4281)
Alice Ganzel, Associate Professor
Melinda Green, Professor
Christopher Hagan, Assistant Professor
Steven Neese, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Lisa Janssens-Rud, Lecturer

Religion
Thomas Christopher Hoklotubbe, Assistant Professor, Chair (ext. 4237)
Steven Sacks, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Jeremiah Bowden, Lecturer

Sociology & Anthropology
Mary Olson, Professor, Chair (ext. 4359)
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor
Erin Davis, Professor
Misha Quill, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jill Davis, Visiting Assistant Professor in Sociology
John Doershuk, Lecturer
George Ellerbach, Lecturer

Theatre
Janeve West, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4516)
Scott Olinger, Professor
Caroline Price, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Scott Bradley, Lecturer and Director for “Marry Me a Little”
Eduard Forehand, Lecturer
Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer
Don Schneider, Technical Director; Lecturer
Amy Simonson, Lecturer

Interdisciplinary Programs With Dedicated Faculty

Ethnic Studies
Michael Mosier, Assistant Professor

Latin American Studies
Michael Mosier, Assistant Professor 

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor

Other Interdisciplinary Programs

Archaeology
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Craig Tepper, Professor


Classical Studies
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

Environmental Studies
Rhawn Denniston, Professor

International Relations
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor

Medieval and Early Modern Studies
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor