For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

Art & Art History
Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4827) 
Christina Penn-Goetsch, Professor
Anthony Plaut, Professor  
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Thomas Agran, Lecturer
Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer
Sandra Dyas, Lecturer
Jill Holaday, Visiting Fellow

Biology
Barbara Christie-Pope, Professor, Chair (ext. 4395)
Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Chemistry), Professor
Marty Condon, Professor
Andrew McCollum, Professor
Tammy Mildenstein, Assistant Professor
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Craig Tepper, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor
Isaac Winkler, Lecturer and Post Doc

Chemistry
Charles Liberko, Professor, Chair (ext. 4475)
Jeffrey Cardon, Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Jai Shanata, Associate Professor
Cynthia Strong, Professor
Craig Teague, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Rayford Harrison, Visiting Lab Instructor
Kathryn Mauger-Sonnek, Visiting Lab Instructor
Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer
Mary Anne Teague, Lecturer

Computer Science
Leon Tabak, Professor, Chair (ext. 4294)
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Mathematics)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Sikder Huq, Visiting Assistant Professor

Economics & Business
Todd Knoop, Professor, Chair (ext. 4208)
A’amer Farooqi, Professor
Santhi Hejeebu,  Professor
Jerry Savitsky, Professor
Elmira Shekari Namin, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Cynthia Bradley, Lecturer
David Chown, Senior Lecturer
Megan Mabe, Lecturer
Dale Simon, Lecturer
Meghan Yamanishi, Lecturer
Julie Zielinski, Lecturer

Education
Kate Kauper, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4254)
Kerry Bostwick, Professor
Jill Heinrich, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
John Andersen, Secondary Student Teacher Supervisor
Susie Engelhardt, Lecturer
DeeAnn Grove, Lecturer
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Music)
Anne Murphy, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Shonna Negus, Lecturer
Diane Peters, Lecturer
Cynthia Postler, Director of Teacher Education
Anne Spencer, Lecturer

English & Creative Writing
Rebecca Entel, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4225)
Glenn Freeman, Professor
Leslie Hankins, Professor
Michelle Mouton, Professor
Kirilka Stavreva, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mary Lou Batenhorst, Lecturer
Mylene Dressler, Distinguished Visiting Writer in Speculative Fiction
Becca Klaver, Robert P. Dana Emerging Writer Fellow
Kathleen Maris Paltrineri, Distinguished Visiting Writer for Podcast
Anna Sagal, Visiting Fellow

Geology
Rhawn Denniston, Professor, Chair (ext. 4306)
Emily Walsh, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jonathan Baker, Lecturer

History
M. Philip Lucas, Professor, Chair (ext.4205)
Robert Givens, Professor
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor
Catherine Stewart, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington, Visiting Assistant Professor (also teaches German Studies) 

Kinesiology
Kristin Meyer, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4591)
Justus Hallam, Assistant Professor
Christina Johnson, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jennifer Halverson, Independent Study Instructor
Colin Pennington, Visiting Assistant Professor

Classical & Modern Languages
Lynne Ikach (Russian), Professor, Chair (ext. 4114)
Devan Baty (French), Professor
John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics), Professor
Michael Mosier (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Spanish), Professor
Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Philip Venticinque (Classics), Associate Professor
Rebecca Wines (French), Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington (German), Visiting Assistant Professor (two year appointment) (also teaches history)
Elizabeth Anne Carroll, Lecturer
Noriko Ciochon (Japanese), Lecturer
Iryna Hasnikova (Russian, ESL), Lecturer
Nathan Kish, Visiting Fellow
Kelly Montijo Fink (Spanish), Lecturer
Maricelle Pinto-Tomas (Spanish), Lecturer

Mathematics & Statistics
James Freeman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4393)
Stephen Bean, Associate Professor
Ann Cannon, Professor
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Computer Science)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Scott Jordan, Visiting Assistant Professor
Brandi Shanata, Lecturer

Music
Lisa Hearne, Professor Chair (ext. 4221)
Martin Hearne, Professor
James Martin, Professor
Jama Stilwell, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mark Baumann, College Organist
Michelle Bennett, Music Instructor – Viola
Victoria Bishop, Music Instructor – Flute 
Desmond Cervantez, Music Instructor - Trumpet
Matthew Driscoll, Music Instructor – Low Brass
James Ellis, Music Instructor – Cello
Andrew Gentzsch, Music Instructor – Violin
Alan Kiser, Director of Steel Drum Ensemble, Instructor – Percussion
Peter Kortenkamp, Music Instructor – Horn
Benjamin Laur, Music Instructor – Voice 
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Education)
Alan Lawrence, Music Instructor – Percussion
Greg Morton, Music Instructor – Bassoon
Tom Nothnagle, Music Instructor – Guitar
Aaron Perrine, Composer in Residence
Jenna Sehmann, Music Instructor – Oboe
Jason Sifford, Lecturer, Piano Instructor and Accompanist
Ryan Smith, Music Instructor – Saxophone
Joyce Strabala, Music Instructor – Piano, Accompanist
Mike White, Music Instructor – Bass

Philosophy
James White, Professor, Chair (ext. 4239)
Paul Gray, Professor
Genevieve Migely, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tom Javoroski, Lecturer

Physics & Engineering
Kara Beauchamp, Professor, Chair (ext.4515)
Brian Johns, Assistant Professor
Niloofar Kamran, Assistant Professor
Derin Sherman, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

Politics
David Yamanishi, Professor, Chair (ext. 4300)
Aparna Thomas,  Professor (also teaches in Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Chris Kromphardt, Visiting Assistant Professor
Jungmin Song, Lecturer

Psychology
William Dragon, Professor, Chair (ext.4281)
Alice Ganzel, Associate Professor
Melinda Green, Professor
Steven Neese, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Carolyn Zerbe Enns, Professor Emerita
Yunkyoung Loh Garrison, Lecturer
Lisa Janssens-Rud, Lecturer
Anne Roche, Lecturer
Chi Yeung, Lecturer

Religion
Steven Sacks, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4209)
Thomas Christopher Hoklotubbe, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

Sociology & Anthropology
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4340)

Mary Olson, Professor, Chair (ext. 4359)
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor
Erin Davis, Professor
Misha Quill, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jill Davis, Visiting Assistant Professor in Sociology
John Doershuk, Lecturer
George Ellerbach, Lecturer

Theatre
Scott Olinger, Professor, Chair (ext.4233)
Caroline Price, Assistant Professor
Janeve West, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Scott Bradley, Lecturer
Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer
Alvon Reed, Dance Artist in Residence (4-year appointment)
Don Schneider, Technical Director; Lecturer

Interdisciplinary Programs With Dedicated Faculty

Ethnic Studies
Michael Mosier, Assistant Professor

Latin American Studies
Michael Mosier, Assistant Professor 

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor

Other Interdisciplinary Programs

Archaeology
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jeff Cardon, Professor 
Craig Tepper, Professor


Classical Studies
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

Environmental Studies
Rhawn Denniston, Professor

International Relations
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor

Medieval and Early Modern Studies
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor