3rd Annual Marcus D. Pohlmann Invitational
October 31-November 1, 2009
Cornell College, Mount Vernon, Iowa

On October 31 and November 1, the Cornell College Mock Trial team competed in its first invitational of the 2009-2010 season.  Competing on our "home turf" in Mount Vernon, Cornell faced stiff competition hitting three of the teams that finished in the top five.  Ultimately, each squad finished out of the top ten, but gained valuable performance practice which will be vital as we prepare for upcoming tournaments.  On the individual front, several of the Cornell Mockers were recognized for their outstanding performances as either attorneys or witnesses.  Mattie Haynes received a total of 18 out of a possible 20 ranks for her work as a defense attorney.  Eli Wade-Scott received a total of 15 out of a possible 20 ranks for his portrayal of the defendant, Jackie Owens.  Julia Morrison was likewise recognized for her work as a witness for her portrayal of Shannon Stark, a cocktail waitress turned saleswoman, earning 16 out of a possible 20 ranks.  Finally, Nedah Zamani received a total of 15 out of a possible 20 ranks for her portrayl of Adrian Malone, a high end car dealer.   Cornell will next compete in the Cornshucker Challenge at the University of Iowa on November 14 and 15.

-----

Cornshucker Challenge
November 14-15, 2009
The University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa

On November 14 and 15, the Cornell College Mock Trial team sent two squads to compete at the 9th Annual Cornshucker Challenge Mock Trial tournament hosted by the University of Iowa.  Widely considered one of the most competitive tournaments in the country, Cornell was fortunate to be invited to compete in the prestigious field.  The members of 1465, Annika Strombom, Madeline Roche, Kyle Blesener, Francis Dixson, Nedah Zamani, Eli Wade-Scott, and Kasun Wijegunawardana, faced tough competition and had a strong showing, handing the Iowa team that won the tournament its only loss of the weekend.  Kasun Wijegunawardana was also honored with an outstanding attorney award earning 19 out of a possible 20 ranks for his performance as a defense attorney.  Kasun was the only competitor at the tournament who out-ranked the individual ultimately named as the outstanding mocker of the tournament on a ballot.  Congratulations to Kasun and the members of 1465 for their hard fought victory against a tough team. 

The members of 1051, Abbey Sturm, Brandon Crawford, Mattie Haynes, Jennifer Chang, Albert Lin, Julia Morrison, and new comers Ross Tate and Tim Bingham, also had a strong showing at the tournament, losing very close ballots to strong teams.  Brandon Crawford was honored as an outstanding witness for his performance as Loren Charney, an entomologist.  Brandon earned a total of 18 out of a possible 20 ranks.  Congratulations to Brandon and the members of team 1051. 

Cornell's next competition will take place on November 21 and 22, when we will split up and send teams to the tournaments being held at Lewis University in Oak Brook, Illinois, and St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota.  Go Rams!

-----

Fantastic Flyers Invitational
November 21-22, 2009
Lewis University, Oakbrook, Illinois

On November 21 and 22, the Cornell Mock Trial team stormed the Midwest, competing in tournaments hosted by Lewis University in Oak Brook, Illinois, and St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota. 

Team 1465, consisting of Annika Strombom, Kasun Wijegunawardana, Francis Dixson, Eli Wade-Scott, Madeline Roche, and Kyle Blesener, finished with a record of 7-1 and took home a second place trophy out of a field of 24 teams.  Team 1465 lost the top spot to Loyola University in a close tie-break.  The only ballot Team 1465 lost all weekend was to Loyola University, the tournament champions, and only by one point.  Annika Strombom was recognized with an outstanding attorney award for her work as a defense attorney, earning 19 out of a possible 20 rank points.  Francis Dixson was also recognized as an outstanding witness for his portrayal of Dr. Jordon Lee, a crime scene investigator, earning 16 out of a possible 20 rank points.  Congratulations to Team 1465 on a hard fought weekend and on your second place finish, and to Annika and Francis for their great individual performances.

Team 1051, comprised of Abbey Sturm, Brandon Crawford, Mattie Haynes, Will Dineen, Julia Morrison, Albert Lin, and Jennifer Change, also had a strong showing for the weekend, losing multiple close ballots by less than 6 points.  Jennifer Chang was recognized as an outstanding witness for her portrayal of Dr. Jordan Lee, a crime scene investigator, earning 16 out of a possible 20 rank points.  In only her second year of mock trial, Jennifer is proving to be a force to be reckoned with on the witness stand.  Congratulations to Team 1051 and Jennifer for your hard work this weekend.

Cornell Mock will next travel to Macalester College in St. Paul, Minnesota on December 5 and 6.

-----

Ole Open
November 21, 2009
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota

Team 1052, comprised of all new comers to Cornell Mock, Tim Bingham, Elle Pope, Ariel Harris, Ross Tate, James Hoeffgen, and Harry Blackwood, traveled solo to St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minnesota.  In their first ever mock trial tournament as a team, Team 1052 finished the two round tournament 2-1-1, earning them a 5th place finish out of a field of 12 teams.  International student Ross Tate will be taking an outstanding witness award back to Northern Ireland at the end of year having earned the recognition for his portrayal of the defendant, Jackie Owens.  Ross earned 9 out of a possible 10 rank points for the weekend.  Ariel Harris, a freshman and new comer to Cornell Mock, was also recognized with an outstanding witness award for her portrayal of Shannon Stark, a professional poker player turned salesperson.  Ariel earned 9 out of a possible 10 rank points for the weekend.  A HUGE congratulations to Team 1052 for an outstanding performance at their first collegiate mock trial competition and to Ross and Ariel for their great individual performances.

Cornell Mock will next travel to Macalester College in St. Paul, Minnesota on December 5 and 6.

-----

The Macalester Trials
December 5-6, 2009
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota

On December 5 and 6 the Cornell College Mock Trial team competed at "Mac II," a four-round mock trial tournament hosted by Macalester College in St. Paul, Minnesota.  This "marathon mock" tournament had the mockers in trial from 9:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. on Saturday.  Team 1465, consisting of Eli Wade-Scott, Annika Strombom, Madeline Roche, Kyle Blesener, Francis Dixson, Nedah Zamani, and Kasun Wijegunawardana, went 8-0 for the weekend and took first place at the tournament.  Facing teams from the University of Minnesota - Morris, St. Olaf College, Macalester College, and University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, 1465 put forth a tremendous team effort to not drop a single ballot all weekend.  Congratulations to team 1465 on all their hard work and a well deserved victory.

Down one member, Team 1051, consisting of Mattie Leighton, Brandon Crawford, Abbey Sturm, Albert Lin, Jennifer Chang, and Julia Morrison went 4 and 4 for the weekend in a strong showing despite laryngitis and the need to adjust a lot of parts last minute.  Jennifer Chang was recognized with an outstanding witness award for the second consecutive tournament for her portrayal of Dr. Jordan Lee, the state's chief crime scene investigator.  Congratulations to team 1051 on their great team performance in the face of adversity and to Jennifer on her consistently tremendous performance.

Also down one team member, 1052, consisting of Tim Bingham, Elle Pope, James Hoeffgen, Ross Tate, Ariel Harris, and Lisa Chen also finished with a  4 and 4 record, losing in the last round to the team that finished 5th at the tournament overall.  In just their second tournament as a team, and the second collegiate mock trial tournament for most of the members, team 1052 continues to show that they are a force to be reckoned with in the collegiate mock trial world.

-----


Bluejay Invitational
January 22-23, 2010
Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska

On January 22 and 23, the Cornell Mock Trial team traveled to Omaha, Nebraska to compete in the Bluejay Invitational hosted by Creighton University.  All three Cornell squads placed in the top 6 teams furthering the tradition of excellence for Cornell Mock Trial.

Team 1465, consisting of Madeline Roche, Eli Wade-Scott, Kasun Wijegunawardana, Francis Dixson, Nedah Zamani, Jennifer Chang, and Albert Lin, finished second overall with a record of 6-2, never dropping a ballot until the final round.  Jennifer and Albert did a tremendous job jumping from their regular assignments on Team 1051 to fill in some gaps created by absent team members.  The ability of Jennifer and Albert to adapt to new roles in an incredibly short period of time demonstrates the versatility that our team has been focusing on this year and further demonstrates that Cornell Mock Trial is in good hands into the future.  Team 1465 continued its success on the individual front with Madeline Roche and Kasun Wijegunawardana both being recognized as outstanding attorneys for their performances.  Kasun Wijegunawardana was the only competitor at the tournament to earn a perfect 20 rank points for his portrayal of a defense attorney.  Congratulations to Team 1465, and Madeline and Kasun, on a great showing this weekend.

Team 1051, consisting of Abbey Sturm, Brandon Crawford, Mattie Haynes, Will Dinneen, Julia Morrison, and Jennifer Chang and Albert Lin (when they were busy competing with 1465), took home the fourth place team trophy with a record of 5-3.  Julia Morrison was recognized as an outstanding witness for her portrayal of the star-gazing eye witness to a murder, Hunter Baxamusa, and Brandon Crawford was recognized for his portrayal of the forensic entomologist, Dr. Loren Charney.  Team 1051 continued its individual honors with Mattie Haynes taking home an outstanding attorney award.  Mattie was the only competitor for the tournament who was recognized with an individual award for her roles on both sides of the case, earning 16 and 19 rank points for her portrayal of both a prosecution and defense attorney.  Congratulations to Team 1051, and Julia, Brandon, and Mattie, for your hard work and great showing this weekend.

Team 1052, consisting of Elle Pope, Tim Bingham, Ross Tate, James Hoeffgen, Harry Blackwood, and Ariel Harris, finished sixth, narrowly missing the fifth place team trophy in a close tie break, with a record of 4-4.  Ross Tate will once again be toting an individual award home to Northern Ireland as he earned an outstanding witness award for his portrayal of the defendant accused of murder, Jackie Owens.  Team 1052 consists entirely of "first year" collegiate mockers and their continued success is a testament to their hard work.  Congratulations to Team 1052, and Ross, for your hard work and great showing.

Cornell Mock will next split up and storm the National Invitational Tournament, the largest invitational tournament in the country, hosted by Loras College, and SOBEIT, a tournament hosted by the University of Miami, in Coral Gables, Florida.

-----

The National Mock Trial Invitational
January 30-31, 2010
Loras College, Dubuque, Iowa

-----

SOBEIT
January 30-31, 2010
University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida

Team 1465, consisting of Madeline Roche, Annika Strombom, Nedah Zamani, Kyle Blesener, Francis Dixson, Eli Wade-Scott, and Kasun Wijegunawardana traveled to Miami, Florida to compete in the 5th Annual SOBEIT Invitational at the University of Miami.  In a very tough field including national championship programs, Team 1465 tied for second place with a record of 7 wins and 5 losses.  In a tie break tabulation, Team 1465 was awarded Fifth Place over all for the tournament.  Madeline Roche was recognized with an outstanding attorney award for her work as a prosecuting attorney, earning 27 out of a possible 30 rank points.  Annika Strombom was also honored with an outstanding attorney award for her work as a defense attorney, earning 28 out of a possible 30 rank points.  Annika and Madeline were the top two attorneys at the tournament.  A huge congratulations to team 1465, and to Annika and Madeline, for their hard work this weekend, and throughout their tenure with Cornell Mock Trial.  Team 1465 will next compete in the first step of the national qualifying championship series in a regional tournament hosted by St. Ambrose University in Davenport.

-----

Regional Tournament
February 5-6, 2010
St. Ambrose University, Davenport, Iowa

Two of the Cornell Mock Trial squads competed at Regional competition at St. Ambrose University in Davenport this past weekend.  The Regional tournament is the first step toward qualifying for the national tournament series. 

Team 1051 consisting of Annika Strombom, Eli Wade-Scott, Madeline Roche, Francis Dixson, Kasun Wijegunawardana, Nedah Zamani, and Kyle Blesener earned a bid to the Opening Round of the National Championship tournament.  This will be Cornell's second appearance in the National Championship series in the past four years, a feat made even more remarkable by the fact that the program is in its relative infancy, having been in existence for only four years.  Annika Strombom and Madeline Roche were both recognized as outstanding attorneys for their work as defense and prosecution attorneys, respectively.  Francis Dixson was also recognized with an outstanding witness award for his portrayal of the state's crime scene investigator, Dr. Jordan Lee.  Kyle Blesener received an oustanding witness award for the defense. A huge congratulations to team 1051, and Annika, Madeline, Francis, and Kyle on their national championship bid and excellent performance this past weekend.

Team 1052, consisting of Tim Bingham, Elle Pope, James Hoeffgen, Ariel Harris, Harry Blackwood, and Ross Tate, also competed in regional competition this past weekend.  In their first ever national qualifying tournament, Team 1052 lost three ballots by a combined total of 5 points, finishing out of the bids for the national championship tournament.  Ross Tate was also recognized as an outstanding witness. Team 1052 put on a very strong showing once again demonstrating that Cornell mock is in good hands for many years to come.  Congratulations to Team 1052 for all your hard work this season.

-----

Regional Tournament
February 20-21, 2010
Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Team 1465, consisting of Mattie Leighton, Albert Lin, Will Dinneen, Abbey Sturm, Brandon Crawford, Jennifer Chang, and Julia Morrison competed in Regional competition at Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, over the weekend.  Team 1465 put forth a tremendous effort and fell just shy of receiving a bid to the National tournament.  Julia Morrison earned an outstanding witness award for her portrayal of Hunter Baxamusa, the star-gazing eye witness to murder, earning a total of 16 out of a possible 20 ranks.  Congratulations to Team 1465 and Julia on their tremendous work this weekend, and throughout the season. 

-----

Opening Round Championships
March 19-21, 2010
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Team 1051, consisting of Annika Strombom, Eli Wade-Scott, Kasun Wijegunawardana, Kyle Blesener, Francis Dixson, Madeline Roche, Nedah Zamani, and Ross Tate, competed at the Opening Round of the National Championship tournament series this past weekend in St. Paul, Minnesota.  Facing teams from Illinois State University, Northwestern University, University of Minnesota at Morris, and Loyola University (Chicago), Team 1051 finished with a record of 6 wins and 2 losses and earned a bid to the National Championship Tournament that will be held in Memphis, Tennessee on April 16 - 18.  This is the second time in two years that Cornell College has earned a bid to this tournament and the members of Team 1051 will be one of only forty-eight team throughout the country that will compete for the National Championship.  Annika Strombom was also recognized as an outstanding attorney for her work as a defense attorney, earning 19 out of a possible 20 rank points.  This bid is a remarkable feat given that Cornell Mock Trial only started its collegiate mock trial program four years ago.  A huge congratulations to Team 1051, and all the members of the Cornell Mock Trial team who participated in the preparation for this tournament.

-----

National Championship Tournament
April 16-18, 2010
Shelby County Courthouse and Shelby County Justice Center, Memphis, Tennessee

Team 1051, consisting of Eli Wade-Scott, Madeline Roche, Kasun Wijegunawardana, Francis Dixson, Annika Strombom, Kyle Blesener, Nedah Zamani, and Elle Pope, took sixth place at the 2010 National Mock Trial Tournament.  Finishing sixth place in the nation is a remarkable achievement for the team as it has been in existence for less than five years.  Team members Annika Strombom and Madeline Roche were also recognized as Intercollegiate All-American Attorneys for their individual performances as defense and prosecution attorneys respectively.  Annika and Madeline are the first two Cornell mockers to be awarded such an honor in the history of the program.  A huge congratulations to Team 1051 and this remarkable achievement and to Annika and Madeline individually.  The remainder of the mock trial team, including Albert Lin, Mattie Haynes, Abbey Sturm, Brandon Crawford, Harry Blackwood, Will Dinneen, Jenny Chang, Julia Morrison, Tim Bingham, James Hoeffgen, Ross Tate, and Ariel Harris played a pivotal role in preparing Team 1051 for their national tournament run and should also be congratulated for their hard work and commitment to the success of Cornell mock.