Administrative personnel by department

Academic Affairs

  • Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College: Joe Dieker
  • Associate Dean of the College: Erin Davis
  • Assistant Dean of the College: Anissa Wolfe
  • Executive Assistant for Academic Affairs: Jessica Dopler
  • Director of Summer Programming and Grant writer: Julie Barnes
  • Coordinator for International & Off-Campus Studies Program: Anna Butz
  • Grants and Compliance Manager: Jeanette Arkle
  • Rise Up Program Assistant: TBD
  • Academic Program Assistants: Cathy Schonhorst, Shelli Bentley

Academic Support and Advising

  • Coordinator: Brooke Paulsen

Admission

  • Vice President for Enrollment and Dean of Admission: Colleen Murphy
  • Director of Admission: Marie Schofer
  • Director of Admission Operations: Sharon Grice
  • Director of Enrollment Data Operations & Analysis: Chris Woelfel
  • Associate Director of Admission, International Recruitment: Ling Zhang
  • Assistant Director of Admission, Colorado Regional Representative: Macaela Holmes Fuller
  • Assistant Director of Admission: Guadalupe Flores
  • Senior Admission Representatives: Adeara Jean Maurice, Drew Shradel, Derek Therrien
  • Chicago Regional Admission Representative: Meghan Kuhn
  • Admission Representative: John Tesensky
  • Visit Experience Coordinator: Danielle Grimm
  • Client Relations Management Coordinator: Sandy Jaeger
  • Enrollment Assistant: Jen Light
  • Admission Operations Assistant: TBD
  • Admission Data Processing Assistant: Michelle Eichhorn

Advancement Operations

  • Senior Director of Advancement Operations: Katie Green
  • Director of Stewardship: Lora Baltes
  • Director of Annual Giving Operations: Lisa White
  • Assistant Director of Stewardship: Gabrielle Read-Hess
  • Research and Prospect Management Specialist: Justin Moe
  • Assistant Director for Advancement Communications: Paula Duke
  • Gifts and Records Assistant: TBD
  • Advancement Assistant: Alice Povey

Alumni and College Advancement

  • Vice President for Alumni and College Advancement: Pam Gerard
  • Executive Secretary to the Vice President: Sheri Hotz
  • Senior Director of Development: Kristi Columbus
  • Director of Development: Liz Wesel
  • Associate Directors of Development: Maxwell Love, Adam Murray, AJ Plummer
  • Senior Director of Alumni Engagement and Leadership Annual Giving: RJ Holmes-Leopold
  • Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement: Morgan Brittain

Athletics

  • Director of Athletics: Keith Hackett
  • Office Manager: Teresa Flockhart
  • Athletic Facility and Event Manager: Steve Adams
  • Sports Information Director: Kerry Kahl
  • Head Athletic Trainer: Loren Nydegger
  • Assistant Athletic Trainers: Kelly Leeper and Samantha Jenks

Berry Career Institute

  • Senior Director for Berry Career Institute: Jodi Schafer
  • Director of Employer Relations and Career Coaching: Jason Napoli
  • Associate Directors for Career Coaching and Internships: Dawn Pitts, Rebecca Sullens
  • Associate Director for Career Coaching and Experiential Learning: Mark Kendall
  • Mock Trial Head Coach and Coordinator for the Center for Law & Society: Abbe Stensland

Business Services

  • Vice President for Business Affairs and Treasurer: Kay Langseth
  • Administrative Assistant: Rachel Krug
  • Controller: Maria Beamer
  • Assistant Controller: Mike Kragenbrink
  • Staff Accountant: Becky Whitman
  • Student Accounts and Loan Manager: Amy Runge
  • Staff Accountant and Payroll Coordinator: Frannie Kuennen
  • Business Services Specialist: Kay Schirm
  • Manager of College Bookstore: Lee Ann Grimley
  • General Manager of Bon Appétit Dining Services
  • Coordinator for Camps and Conferences: Jennifer Howell
  • Brackett House Innkeepers: Ed & Jan Sauter

Facility Services

  • Director of Science Facilities Project: Joel Miller
  • Director of Facility Services: Jeff Streitz
  • Assistant Director of Facility Services: Jeff Mick
  • Office Coordinator: Karen Clifton
  • Facility Coordinator Assistant: Cari Morgan
  • General Manager of Custodial Services: Bradley Knight

Financial Planning and Assistance

  • Director of Financial Planning and Assistance: Pam Perry
  • Assistant Director of Financial Assistance: Rachel Henry
  • Financial Aid Counselor: Renee Miceli

Health and Counseling Services

  • Director of Counseling: Brenda Lovstuen
  • College Physicians: Iowa Health Physicians, Mount Vernon
  • Director of Health Services: Nancy Reasland
  • Clinic Coordinator: Stephanie Abresch

Human Resources

  • Compensation and Benefits Coordinator: Stefanie Bray
  • Employee Relations Coordinator: Lindsey Hotz

Information Technology

  • Director of Information Technology: Jeff Gibson
  • Help Desk Manager, Information Technology: Jacque Morningstar
  • Associate Director/Web Manager: Mike Plagge
  • Senior Database Administrator: Ryan Risbeck
  • Web Developer/Programmer: Dan Hakken
  • Network Engineer: Tim Messick
  • Technical Services Lead Technician: TBD
  • Client-Server Integration Specialist: Chad Robards
  • Telecommunications/Computer Technician: Dan Davies

Intercultural Life

  • Director of Intercultural Life: Hemie Collier

Library and Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Director of the Cole Library and College Librarian: Gregory Cotton
  • Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning and Consulting Librarian for the Humanities and Education: Jennifer Rouse
  • Quantitative Reasoning Studio Director: Jessica Johanningmeier
  • Instructional Technology Librarian: Brooke Bergantzel
  • Writing Studio Director, Director of Fellowships & Scholarships: Laura Farmer
  • Writing and Teaching Specialist: Jennifer Haigh
  • Audio-Visual Specialist: Matt Zhorne
  • Consulting Librarian for the Sciences and Technology: Amy Gullen
  • Consulting Librarian for Social Sciences: Meghan Yamanishi
  • Circulation Coordinator: Ellen Wrede
  • Library Assistant: Kristin Reimann
  • Public Library Director: Catherine Boggs
  • Public Library Assistant: Grace Chamberlain

Marketing and Communications

  • Senior Director of Marketing and Interactive Media: Jen Visser
  • Director of Communications: Dee Ann Rexroat
  • Public Relations and Digital Content Director: Jill Hawk
  • Creative Director: Allan Recalde
  • Website Content Manager: Lisa Gray Giurato
  • Marketing Content Manager: Abbie Krajewski
  • Print Services Specialist: Susan Readnour
  • Campus Mail & Service Center Coordinator: Susie Klinkhammer

President

  • President: Jonathan Brand
  • Assistant to the President and Secretary to the Board of Trustees: RuthAnn Scheer

Registrar and Institutional Research and Assessment

  • Registrar: Megan Hicks
  • Director of Institutional Research & Assessment: Bethany Miller
  • Assistant Registrar: Nikki Thompson
  • Data and Reporting Specialist: Michelle Long
  • Academic Affairs Information Specialist: Karla Moreland

Religious Life

  • Chaplain: Catherine Quehl-Engel

Residence Life

  • Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Residence Life: Steven Strope
  • Assistant Directors of Residence Life: Jill Hopper, Daniel Chou
  • Housing Facilities Coordinator: Judy Goetschius

Student Affairs

  • Vice President for Student Affairs: John Harp
  • Dean of Students: Gwen Schimek
  • Student Affairs Assistant: Cindy Krob
  • Director of Campus Safety: Mark Winder
  • Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Life: Angela Bauman Power
  • Thomas Commons Facilities Coordinator: Carol Stock
  • Director of Civic Engagement: Samantha Hebel

Teacher Education

  • Director: Cynthia Postler