2014-15 Committees of the Faculty

Committee on Academic Affairs
Chair: Phil Lucas (2016 )
Three students
Ex officio : Joe Dieker
Consultants: Registrar Becki Elkins, Director of Cole Library College Librarian Paul Waelchli
Members: Kara Beauchamp, Jeff Cardon, Barbara Christie-Pope, Rhawn Denniston, Carol Enns, Glenn Freeman, Paul Gray, Lynne Ikach, Carol Lacy-Salazar, James Martin, Ross Sowell, Jama Stilwell

Subcommittee on Academic Programs
Chair: Barbara Christie-Pope (2016)
Members: Carol Enns, Glenn Freeman, Paul Gray, Jama Stilwell
Consultant: Dean Dieker

Subcommittee on Academic Regulations
Chair: Lynne Ikach (2015)
Members: Jeff Cardon, Ross Sowell
Ex officio: Registrar

Subcommittee on Academic Standing
Chair: Kara Beauchamp (2015)
Members: Rhawn Denniston, Carol Lacy-Salazar, James Martin
Ex officio: Registrar
Consultant: Heidi Levine

Committee on Administration
Co-Chairs: President of the College, Charles Liberko (2015)
Consultants: Joe Dieker, Colleen Murphy
Members: Devan Baty, Ann Cannon, Erin Davis, James Freeman, Melinda Green, Jill Heinrich, Tony Plaut, Craig Teague, Philip Venticinque, David Yamanishi

Subcommittee on Faculty Salary
Chair: David Yamanishi (2015)
Members: Tony Plaut (2017), Philip Venticinque (2016)

Subcommittee on Reappointment, Tenure and Promotion
Chair (ex officio): Joe Dieker
Vice-Chair: Devan Baty (2015)
Members: Erin Davis (2016), Jill Heinrich (2015), Craig Teague (2016)

Subcommittee on Recruitment and Admission
Chair: Melinda Green (2015)
Members: James Freeman (2016), Ann Cannon (2017)
Ex officio: Colleen Murphy

Committee on Committees

Chair: Michelle Herder (2015)
Members: Kathryn Kauper (2016), Aparna Thomas (2016), Rebecca Wines (2015)

Committee on Student Life
Chair: Craig Tepper (2016)
Four students
Ex officio: All ex officio members of the subcommittees
Consultants: All consultants to the subcommittees
Members: Gregory Cotton, Hans Hassell, Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour, Shannon Reed, Jerry Savitsky, Derin Sherman, Ellen Whale, Meghan Yamanishi

Subcommittee on Student Governance
Chair: Derin Sherman (2016)
Member: Gregory Cotton (Pledging Standards), Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Conduct Board)
Two Students
Ex officio: John Harp
Consultant: Heidi Levine

Subcommittee on Student Engagement and Retention
Chair: Shannon Reed (2015)
Members: Jerry Savitsky (2016), Meghan Yamanishi
One Student
Ex officio: Joe Dieker
Consultants: Ben Greenstein, Student Affairs staff member, one student

Subcommittee on Athletics
Chair (and Representative to Conference): Ellen Whale
Members: Hans Hassell (Representative to Conference)
One Student
Consultants: John Cochrane, two coaches

Writing Program Committee
Chair: Leslie Hankins (2015)
Members: Christina Penn-Goetsch, Catherine Stewart, Leon Tabak
Ex officio: Shawn Doyle, Laura Farmer
Consultant: Paul Waelchli

COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE 2014-15

Conduct Board
Member: Santhi Hejeebu, Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour
One staff member (two-year term)
Two Students

Appeals Board
Chair: Lisa Hearne
Alternate: Genevieve Migely
One administrative staff member, one alternative staff member
One student, one student alternative

Lecture, Artist, and Cultural Events Committee
Chair: Andy McCollum
Members: A'amer Farooqi, Ellen Hoobler, Scott Olinger
One student
Ex officio: Heidi Levine, Dee Ann Rexroat

Diversity Committee
Chair: Mary Olson (2015)
Members: Sue Astley, Kristi Meyer, Jennifer Rouse
Staff members: TBA
Student members: Four students, plus a fifth student who is the Chair of the Student Senate Student Life Committee or a student appointed by the Student Senate
Ex officio: TBA

Reaccreditation Committee
Chair: Tony deLaubenfels
Members: Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Alice Ganzel, Meg Jacobs

ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Berry Center Operations Committee
Chair: Leon Tabak
Members: TBA

Committee for the Project on Civic Engagement and Social Responsibility
Chair: Janeve West
Members: TBA

Faculty Development Advisory Committee
Administrator: Dean Dieker
Members: Marty Condon, Steven DeVries, Rebecca Entel, Alfrieta Monagan, Janeve West

International Study Oversight Committee (ISOC)
Chair: Ben Greenstein
Members: TBA

Library Advisory Committee
Chair: Paul Waelchli
Members: TBA

Literary Arts Operations Committee
Chair: Rebecca Entel
Members: TBA
Ex officio: Mark Mayer

Operations Committee for Dimensions
Chair: Barbara Christie-Pope
Members: TBA

Student Symposium Committee
Members: TBA

AD HOC COMMITTEES



OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT - ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Technology Policy Advisory Committee
Chair: Paul Waelchli
Members: TBA

Instructional Technology Subcommitte
Members: TBA

Crisis Response Team
Craig Teague - 3 year term ending (2015)

Institutional Research and Assessment Advisory Committee (IRAAC)
Chair: Elizabeth Jach
Members: TBA

Institutional Review Board
Chair: Barbara Christie-Pope
Members: TBA