2014-15 Committees of the Faculty

Committee on Academic Affairs
Chair: Phil Lucas (2016 )
Three students
Ex officio : Joe Dieker
Consultants: Registrar Becki Elkins, Leslie Kathleen Hankins (Writing Program Committee), Director of Cole Library College Librarian Paul Waelchli
Members: Kara Beauchamp, Jeff Cardon, Barbara Christie-Pope, Rhawn Denniston, Carol Enns, Glenn Freeman, Paul Gray, Lynne Ikach, Carol Lacy-Salazar, James Martin, Ross Sowell, Jama Stilwell

Subcommittee on Academic Programs
Chair: Barbara Christie-Pope (2016)
Members: Carol Enns, Glenn Freeman, Paul Gray, Jama Stilwell
Consultant: Dean Dieker

Subcommittee on Academic Regulations
Chair: Lynne Ikach (2015)
Members: Jeff Cardon, Ross Sowell
Ex officio: Registrar

Subcommittee on Academic Standing
Chair: Kara Beauchamp (2015)
Members: Rhawn Denniston, Carol Lacy-Salazar, James Martin
Ex officio: Registrar
Consultant: Heidi Levine

Committee on Administration
Co-Chairs: President of the College, Charles Liberko (2015)
Consultants: Joe Dieker, Colleen Murphy
Members: Devan Baty, Ann Cannon, Erin Davis, James Freeman, Melinda Green, Jill Heinrich, Tony Plaut, Craig Teague, Philip Venticinque, David Yamanishi

Subcommittee on Faculty Salary
Chair: Philip Venticinque (2015)
Members: Tony Plaut (2017), David Yamanishi (2016)

Subcommittee on Reappointment, Tenure and Promotion
Chair (ex officio): Joe Dieker
Vice-Chair: Devan Baty (2015)
Members: Erin Davis (2016), Jill Heinrich (2015), Craig Teague (2016)

Subcommittee on Recruitment and Admission
Chair: Melinda Green (2015)
Members: James Freeman (2016), Ann Cannon (2017)
Ex officio: Colleen Murphy

Committee on Committees

Chair: Michelle Herder (2015)
Members: Kathryn Kauper (2016), Aparna Thomas (2016), Rebecca Wines (2015)

Committee on Student Life
Chair: Craig Tepper (2016)
Four students
Ex officio: All ex officio members of the subcommittees
Consultants: All consultants to the subcommittees
Members: Gregory Cotton, Hans Hassell, Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour, Shannon Reed, Steven Sacks, Jerry Savitsky, Ellen Whale, Meghan Yamanishi

Subcommittee on Student Governance
Chair: Gregory Cotton
Member: Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Conduct Board), Steven Sacks (Pledging Standards)
Two Students
Ex officio: John Harp
Consultant: Heidi Levine

Subcommittee on Student Engagement and Retention
Chair: Shannon Reed (2015)
Members: Jerry Savitsky (2016), Meghan Yamanishi
One Student
Ex officio: Joe Dieker
Consultants: Ben Greenstein, Student Affairs staff member, one student

Subcommittee on Athletics
Chair (and Representative to Conference): Ellen Whale
Members: Hans Hassell (Representative to Conference)
One Student
Consultants: John Cochrane, two coaches

Writing Program Committee
Chair: Leslie Kathleen Hankins (2015)
Members: Christina Penn-Goetsch, Catherine Stewart, Leon Tabak
Ex officio: Shawn Doyle, Laura Farmer
Consultant: Paul Waelchli

COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE 2014-15

Conduct Board
Member: Santhi Hejeebu, Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour
One staff member (two-year term)
Two Students

Appeals Board
Chair: Lisa Hearne
Alternate: Genevieve Migely
One administrative staff member, one alternative staff member
One student, one student alternative

Lecture, Artist, and Cultural Events Committee
Chair: Andy McCollum
Members: A'amer Farooqi, Ellen Hoobler, Scott Olinger
One student
Ex officio: Heidi Levine, Dee Ann Rexroat

Diversity Committee
Chair: Mary Olson (2015)
Members: Sue Astley, Kristi Meyer, Jennifer Rouse
Staff members: TBA
Student members: Four students, plus a fifth student who is the Chair of the Student Senate Student Life Committee or a student appointed by the Student Senate
Ex officio: TBA

Reaccreditation Committee
Chair: Tony deLaubenfels
Members: Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Alice Ganzel, Meg Jacobs

Strategic Planning Committee
Chair: Ben Greenstein
Members: Tori Barnes-Brus, Jonathan Brand, Joseph Dieker, Becki Elkins, Pam Gerard, John Harp, Lindsey Hotz, Kate Kauper, Kay Langseth, Heidi Levine, Charles Liberko, Jacque Morningstar, Colleen Murphy, Elizabeth O'Brien ('15), Kelly Oeltjenbrus ('15), Dee Ann Rexroat, Gwen Schimek


ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Berry Center Operations Committee
Chair: Leon Tabak
Members: Craig Allin, Marty Condon, Todd Knoop, Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour, Jerry Savitsky

Committee for the Project on Civic Engagement and Social Responsibility
Chair: Janeve West
Members: Meg Jacobs, Carol Lacy-Salazar

Faculty Development Advisory Committee
Administrator: Dean Dieker
Members: Marty Condon, Steven DeVries, Rebecca Entel, Alfrieta Monagan, Janeve West

International Study Oversight Committee (ISOC)
Chair: Ben Greenstein
Members: Shannon Amundson, Devan Baty, Kimberly Cullen, Carol Enns, Lisa Evans, Megan Hicks, Heidi Levine, Christina Penn-Goetsch, Craig Tepper

Library Advisory Committee
Chair: Paul Waelchli
Members: Steve DeVries, Andy McCollum, Alfrieta Monagan, Tony Plaut, Catherine Stewart

Literary Arts Operations Committee
Chair: Rebecca Entel
Members: Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Glenn Freeman, Leslie Kathleen Hankins, Jennifer Rouse, Rebecca Wines
Ex officio: Shena McAuliffe

Operations Committee for Dimensions
Chair: Barbara Christie-Pope
Members: Ann Cannon, Danielle D'Ambrosio, Kristin Meyer, Craig Tepper

Student Symposium Committee
Members: Carol Lacy-Salazar, Aparna Thomas, Emily Walsh

AD HOC COMMITTEES



OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT - ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Technology Policy Advisory Committee
Chair: Paul Waelchli
Members: Tony deLaubenfels, Meghan Yamanishi

Instructional Technology Subcommitte
Members: Ann Cannon, Michelle Herder, Ellen Hoobler

Crisis Response Team
Craig Teague - 3 year term ending (2015)

Institutional Research and Assessment Advisory Committee (IRAAC)
Chair: Becki Elkins
Members: Alice Ganzel, Hans Hassell

Institutional Review Board
Chair: Carol Enns
Members: Becki Elkins, Brenda Loustuen, Ross Sowell