For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

ART & ART HISTORY
Christina Penn-Goetsch, Professor, Chair (ext. 4137)
Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Associate Professor
Ellen Hoobler, Assistant Professor
Anthony Plaut, Professor  
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer
Sandra Dyas, Lecturer
Tim Porter, Lecturer

BIOLOGY
Brian Nowak-Thompson (also teaches in Chemistry), Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4135)
Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Chemistry), Professor
Barbara Christie-Pope, Professor
Marty Condon, Professor
Andrew McCollum, Professor
Tammy Mildenstein, Assistant Professor
Craig Tepper, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor

CHEMISTRY
Cynthia Strong, Professor, Chair (ext. 4316)
Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Biology), Professor
Charles Liberko, Professor
Brian Nowak-Thompson (also teaches in Biology), Associate Professor
Jai Shanata, Assistant Professor
Craig Teague, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Charles Halsey, Laboratory Instructor
Truman Jordan (emeritus), Lecturer
Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer
Michael Tylinski, Anderson Natural Science Lecturer

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Ross Sowell, Assistant Professor, Chair (ext. 4105)
Tony deLaubenfels (also teaches in Mathematics), Professor
Leon Tabak, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS
A’amer Farooqi, Professor, Chair (ext. 4442)
Huan Cai, Assistant Professor
Santhi Hejeebu, Associate Professor
Todd Knoop, Professor
Aaron Miller, Assistant Professor
Jerry Savitsky, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dale Simon, Lecturer
Andy Stoll, Lecturer
Steven Stong, Lecturer


EDUCATION
Kate Kauper, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4254)
Kerry Bostwick, Professor
Jill Heinrich, Professor
Meg Jacobs, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Christian Aanestad, Independent Study Instructor
DeeAnn Grove, Lecturer
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor
Joanna Morgan, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Anne Murphy, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Cynthia Postler, Director of Teacher Education
Jeni Sizemore, Lecturer

ENGLISH & CREATIVE WRITING
Glenn Freeman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4224)
Rebecca Entel, Associate Professor
Leslie Hankins, Professor
Michelle Mouton, Professor
Shannon Reed, Professor
Kirilka Stavreva, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Daniel Boscaljon, Lecturer
Bryan Mangano, Lecturer
Kate Harding, Distinguished Visiting Writer in Live Lit and Social Justice
Helen Rubinstein, Robert P. Dana Emerging Writer Fellow
Brian Sloan, Distinguished Visiting Writer in Screenwriting

GEOLOGY
Emily Walsh, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4302)
Rhawn Denniston, Professor
Benjamin Greenstein, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Kelsey Feser, Visiting Assistant Professor of Geology (first year of two year appointment)

HISTORY
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4203)
Robert Givens, Professor
M. Philip Lucas, Professor
Catherine Stewart, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
 

KINESIOLOGY
Kristin Meyer, Assistant Professor, Chair (ext.4591)
Steven DeVries, Professor
Justus Hallam, Assistant Professor
Christina Johnson, Assistant Professor
Ellen Whale, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ann Griffin, Independent Study Instructor

CLASSICAL & MODERN LANGUAGES
John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics), Professor, Chair (ext. 4326)
Devan Baty (French), Associate Professor
Lynne Ikach (Russian), Professor
Michael Mosier (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Spanish), Professor
Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Philip Venticinque (Classics), Associate Professor
Rebecca Wines (French), Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington (German), Visiting Assistant Professor of German Studies (one year appointment)
Elizabeth Carroll (Classics), Lecturer
Noriko Ciochon (Japanese), Lecturer
Nicholas Dee (Classics), Lecturer
Iryna Hamm (Russian, ESL), Lecturer
Maricelle Pinto-Tomas (Spanish), Lecturer

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS
Ann Cannon, Professor, Chair (ext. 4461)
Stephen Bean, Associate Professor
Tony deLaubenfels (also teaches in Computer Science), Professor
James Freeman, Professor
Tyler Skorczewski, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Brandi Shanata, Lecturer

MUSIC
Lisa Hearne, Professor Chair (ext. 4221)
Martin Hearne, Professor
James Martin, Professor
Jama Stilwell, Professor
Aaron Perrine, Lecturer


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Julia Andrews West - Piano Instructor and Accompanist
Michelle Bennett, Music Instructor – Viola
Desmond Cervantez, Music Instructor - Trumpet
Elliot Eernisse, Music Instructor – Oboe
Mary Dieker, Accompanist
Matthew Driscoll, Music Instructor – Low Brass
James Ellis, Music Instructor – Cello
Ahreum Han Congdon, College Organist 
Jeiran Hasan, Music Instructor – Flute 
Alan Kiser, Ensemble Assistant 
Peter Kortenkamp, Music Instructor – Horn 
Ben Lauer, Voice Instructor 
Alan Lawrence, Music Instructor – Percussion 
Greg Morton, Music Instructor – Bassoon 
John Schultz, Music Instructor - Violin 
Ryan Smith, Music Instructor - Saxophone 
Rex (Patrick) Smith, Music Instructor – Guitar
Joyce Strabala, Music Instructor – Piano 
Jonathan Thull  –  Voice Instructor 
Mike White, Music Instructor – Bass

Julia Andrews West, Lecturer
Kelsey Kramer McGinnis, Lecturer

PHILOSOPHY
Genevieve Migely, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4344)
Paul Gray, Professor
James White, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
Kara Beauchamp, Professor, Chair (ext.4515)
Brian Johns, Assistant Professor
Lyle Lichty, Professor
Derin Sherman, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

POLITICS
Aparna Thomas (also teaches in Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies), Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4590)
Craig Allin, Professor
Hans Hassell, Assistant Professor
Robert Sutherland, Professor
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

PSYCHOLOGY
William Dragon, Professor, Chair (ext.4281)
Suzette Astley, Professor
Carolyn Zerbe Enns, Professor
Alice Ganzel, Associate Professor
Melinda Green, Associate Professor
Steven Neese, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Anne Busha, Lecturer
Lisa Janssens-Rud, Lecturer

RELIGION
Steven Sacks, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4209)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Michelle Petersen, Visiting Assistant Professor of Religion

SOCIOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4340)
Erin Davis, Professor
Mary Olson, Professor
Misha Quill, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
John Doershuk, Lecturer
George Ellerbach, Lecturer
Rachel Johnston, Lecturer
Wesley Shirley, Lecturer
Judith Siebert, Lecturer

THEATRE
Scott Olinger, Professor, Chair (ext.4233)
Caroline Price, Assistant Professor
Janeve West, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Patrick DuLaney, Lecturer and Visiting Director/Musical Director
Kristen Geisler, Visiting Projections Designer for GREEK and the Theatre Department Dance Recital
Eric Lang, Visiting Lighting Designer
Colleen Metzger, Lecturer; Guest Costume Designer

Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer
Alvon Reed, Dance Artist in Residence (4-year appointment) 
Elizabeth Savelkoul, Visiting Accompanist
Don Schneider, Technical Director; Lecturer

Interdisciplinary Programs With Dedicated Faculty

ETHNIC STUDIES
Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour, Professor

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour, Professor

GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND WOMEN'S STUDIES

Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor
Erin Davis, Professor

Other Interdisciplinary Programs

ARCHAEOLOGY
Phil Venticinque (Classical), Associate Professor
Ellen Hoobler (New World), Assistant Professor

BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Jeff Cardon, Professor 
Craig Tepper, Professor

CLASSICAL STUDIES
Phil Venticinque, Associate Professor

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Rhawn Denniston, Professor

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor

MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor