For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

ART & ART HISTORY
Susannah Biondo-Gemmell, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4827) 
Christina Penn-Goetsch, Professor
Anthony Plaut, Professor  
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer
Sandra Dyas, Lecturer
Erin Daly, Lecturer

BIOLOGY
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4135) (also teaches in Chemistry)
Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Chemistry), Professor
Barbara Christie-Pope, Professor
Marty Condon, Professor
Andrew McCollum, Professor
Tammy Mildenstein, Assistant Professor
Craig Tepper, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor

CHEMISTRY
Craig Teague, Professor, Chair (ext. 4312)
Jeffrey Cardon, Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Charles Liberko, Professor
Brian Nowak-Thompson, Associate Professor (also teaches in Biology)
Jai Shanata, Assistant Professor
Cynthia Strong, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Truman Jordan (emeritus), Lecturer
Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer
Mary Anne Teague, Lecturer

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Leon Tabak, Professor, Chair (ext. 4294)
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Mathematics)
Ross Sowell, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS
Todd Knoop, Professor, Chair (ext. 4208)
A’amer Farooqi, Professor
Santhi Hejeebu,  Professor
Jerry Savitsky, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Emmanuel Asigbee, Lecturer
Cynthia Bradley, Lecturer
Deidra Schleicher, Lecturer
Elmira Shekari Namin, Visiting Assistant Professor
Dale Simon, Lecturer
Julie Zielinski, Lecturer

EDUCATION
Kate Kauper, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4254)
Kerry Bostwick, Professor
Jill Heinrich, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Susie Engelhardt, Lecturer
DeeAnn Grove, Lecturer
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Music)
Joanna Morgan, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Anne Murphy, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor
Diane Peters, Lecturer
Cynthia Postler, Director of Teacher Education
Anne Spencer, Lecturer
Susan Toth, Elementary Student Teacher Supervisor

ENGLISH & CREATIVE WRITING
Rebecca Entel, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4225)
Glenn Freeman, Professor
Leslie Hankins, Professor
Michelle Mouton, Professor
Kirilka Stavreva, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Mary Lou Betenhorst, Lecturer
LaTanya McQueen, Robert P. Dana Emerging Writer Fellow
Michele Payne, Lecturer
Tim Taranto, Lecturer
Kisha Schlegel, Distinguished Visiting Writer in Lyric Essay
Richard Wiebe, Distinguished Visiting Writer in Storytelling

GEOLOGY
Rhawn Denniston, Professor, Chair (ext. 4306)
Emily Walsh, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jonathan Baker, Lecturer

HISTORY
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor, Chair (ext.4203)
Robert Givens, Professor
M. Philip Lucas, Professor
Catherine Stewart, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington, Visiting Assistant Professor (also teaches German Studies) 

KINESIOLOGY
Kristin Meyer, Assistant Professor, Chair (ext.4591)
Steven DeVries, Professor
Justus Hallam, Assistant Professor
Christina Johnson, Assistant Professor
Ellen Whale, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ann Griffin, Independent Study Instructor

CLASSICAL & MODERN LANGUAGES
Philip Venticinque (Classics), Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4319)
Devan Baty (French), Associate Professor
John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics), Professor
Lynne Ikach (Russian), Professor
Michael Mosier (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Spanish), Professor
Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Assistant Professor
Rebecca Wines (French), Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tyler Carrington (German), Visiting Assistant Professor (two year appointment) (also teaches history)
Noriko Ciochon (Japanese), Lecturer
Iryna Hamm (Russian, ESL), Lecturer
Helena Garcia-Marino (Spanish), Lecturer
Maricelle Pinto-Tomas (Spanish), Lecturer

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS
James Freeman, Professor, Chair (ext. 4393)
Stephen Bean, Associate Professor
Ann Cannon, Professor
Tony deLaubenfels, Professor (also teaches in Computer Science)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Brandi Shanata, Lecturer

MUSIC
Lisa Hearne, Professor Chair (ext. 4221)
Martin Hearne, Professor
James Martin, Professor
Jama Stilwell, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Julia Andrews West, Lecturer, Piano Instructor and Accompanist
Mark Baumann, College Organist
Michelle Bennett, Music Instructor – Viola
Victoria Bishop, Music Instructor – Flute
Desmond Cervantez, Music Instructor - Trumpet
Mary Dieker, Accompanist
Matthew Driscoll, Music Instructor – Low Brass
Elliot Eernisse, Music Instructor – Oboe
James Ellis, Music Instructor – Cello
Andrew Gentzsch, Music Instructor – Violin
Alan Kiser, Director of Steel Drum Ensemble, Instructor – Percussion
Peter Kortenkamp, Music Instructor – Horn
Benjamin Laur, Music Instructor – Voice
David Law, Music Student Teacher Supervisor and Lecturer (also teaches in Education)
Alan Lawrence, Music Instructor – Percussion
Greg Morton, Music Instructor – Bassoon
Tom Nothnagle, Music Instructor – Guitar
Aaron Perrine, Composer in Residence and Lecturer in Music
Ryan Smith, Music Instructor - Saxophone
Joyce Strabala, Music Instructor – Piano, Accompanist
Mike White, Music Instructor – Bass

PHILOSOPHY
Genevieve Migely, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4344)
Paul Gray, Professor
James White, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Tom Javoroski, Lecturer

PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
Kara Beauchamp, Professor, Chair (ext.4515)
Brian Johns, Assistant Professor
Niloofar Kamran, Assistant Professor
Derin Sherman, Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

POLITICS
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4300)
Aparna Thomas,  Professor (also teaches in Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies)
Hans Hassell, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Kyu Young Lee, Lecturer

PSYCHOLOGY
William Dragon, Professor, Chair (ext.4281)
Suzette Astley, Professor
Carolyn Zerbe Enns, Professor
Alice Ganzel, Associate Professor
Melinda Green, Associate Professor
Steven Neese, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Lisa Janssens-Rud, Lecturer

RELIGION
Steven Sacks, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4209)
Thomas Christopher Hoklotubbe, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Michelle Petersen, Lecturer

SOCIOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor, Chair (ext. 4340)
Erin Davis, Professor
Mary Olson, Professor
Misha Quill, Assistant Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Jill Davis, Visiting Fellow in Sociology
John Doershuk, Lecturer
Judith Siebert, Lecturer

THEATRE
Scott Olinger, Professor, Chair (ext.4233)
Caroline Price, Assistant Professor
Janeve West, Associate Professor
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
Matthew Allar, Guest Artist
Jay Edelnant, Director
S. Benjamin Farrar, Lighting Designer
Kristin Geisler, Guest Artist and Video/Projection Designer
Barry Marks, Stage Manager
Shelby Newport, Costume Designer
Lee Nguyen, Musical Director
Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer
Alvon Reed, Dance Artist in Residence (4-year appointment)
Don Schneider, Technical Director; Lecturer
Sharon Somers, Guest Artist

Interdisciplinary Programs With Dedicated Faculty

ETHNIC STUDIES
Catherine Stewart, Professor

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Michael Mosier, Assistant Professor 

GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND WOMEN'S STUDIES
Tori Barnes-Brus, Associate Professor
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor

Other Interdisciplinary Programs

ARCHAEOLOGY
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Jeff Cardon, Professor 
Craig Tepper, Professor


CLASSICAL STUDIES
John Gruber-Miller, Professor

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Rhawn Denniston, Professor

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
David Yamanishi, Associate Professor

MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES
Michelle Herder, Associate Professor